Privacy, Cookies and Data

Privacy, Cookies and Data

This notice explains how we collect, use and protect the personal data of our supporters and other contacts.

Who we are

International Network of Prophetic Centres is a Christian charity, registered in Scotland, No. SC043135, with its registered office at Glasgow Prophetic Centre, PO BOX 7661, Glasgow, G42 2JE.

You may also know us by our other ministry names: Christian International Scotland (the Scottish network hub for Christian International Europe, part of the CI Ministries Network) and Glasgow Prophetic Centre, the global brand name and identity that we’ve used for our conferences, events and projects since 2009.

Our main website address is: http://www.propheticscots.com but we also own and use other domains such as glasgow-prophetic-centre.org.uk, inopc.org.uk, propheticscots.com and prophetic.scot

Personal Information

How we obtain personal information

Those who have joined our mailing list have indicated support for our aims and are categorised as our supporters. They have given us their details and asked to be kept informed by signing up to receive our mailings. Many of our supporters subscribe to receive our regular prophetic words by email and others ask to receive information about events, teaching and other services that we provide.

The information provided to us will include some or all of the following:

  • name and title
  • address including postcode
  • email address
  • country they live in (if outside the UK)

We also collect the following information:

  • information about our relationship with supporters and those who contact us
  • details of our donors and their donation, including amount and frequency (if giving regularly) of donation, and partial bank details (but not sufficient to effect a transaction)
  • a telephone number if a supporter provides it

For those who register our events we collect:

  • information about the event they attended
  • optional survey questions (for example, ‘What church or fellowship do you attend?’)
  • and any other information that enables to deliver the best service at an event (e.g. dietary requirements)

 

For those who apply for Prophetic Check-Ups and other ministry appointments we collect:

  • name and title
  • address including postcode
  • email address
  • telephone number – including mobile for SMS text appointment reminders
  • Notes on their reason for requesting ministry
  • Their organisation or business details, where applicable

 

For ‘freedom’ ministry (deliverance ministry), ‘deeper healing’ (inner healing), ‘healing’ or prayer counselling appointments we may also request additional background information from clients. This private information is treated in confidence and is stored securely and separately from other contact information, only accessible to those who will be providing the ministry service, and their overseers. We destroy these documents and any notes from ministry sessions within three years of a client’s appointment.

Some of our supporters volunteer to join our ministry or administrative teams, or our regular Sunday family gathering. Our core volunteers and regulars provide us with their details, including their name, title and contact details, as well as other relevant family information.

How we use personal information

We use personal information to:

  • administer mailings to our subscribers and supporters, to keep them informed
  • manage enquiries from supporters and those who contact us and keep a record of contact and correspondence
  • administer donations, thank donors, and maintain our accounts and records
  • manage our volunteers and provide activities and training for them
  • improve our communications
  • provide personal ministry (prophetic, counselling, healing or other) to clients who optionally attend appointments

We endeavour to keep personal information up to date. This includes monitoring returned mail to let us know if a person no longer lives at the address we hold for them. We may use public sources to check we do not send communications to the wrong place or person.

Our responsibilities

  • We only send electronic mailings with prophetic words or about our work, events and aims to those who have given their consent to us to do so. However, a person can change their mind and withdraw their consent at any time. Every email has a link to enable the recipient to unsubscribe if they wish to stop receiving emails.
  • In all other cases the law allows us to process the personal information of supporters and others if it is in our legitimate interests to do so. We rely on our legitimate interests to maintain our mailing list and supporter details, administer our donations, keep appropriate records, and to send occasional postal mail to those who have indicated a wish to be kept informed that way. Relying on our legitimate interests mean that we carry out an exercise to check that we will not cause harm to the data subject by processing their data, that the processing is not overly intrusive and that we will only do so in a way which is described in this notice. Our legitimate interests involve furthering our object of advancing the Christian faith.
  • We also rely upon our legitimate interests to telephone a supporter if a specific need arises. This may involve obtaining a telephone number from publicly available sources in the terms set out above. We will not contact anyone who subscribes to the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) unless they have consented. We never ask for donations on the phone.

Recordings of Prophetic Words

We endeavour to record every prophetic word that is spoken over an individual, couple, family or group at our Centre. These recordings are shared with the individual and a copy is kept, stored on our internal servers or cloud storage service. Access to these recordings is by administrator password only. We keep copies for:

  1. To assist clients, for example if they lose or mislay their original recording
  2. As an accurate record of the prophetic word spoken, in case of query or dispute.

Ministry Client Privacy

We take client privacy exceptionally seriously and our volunteer and staff teams abide by strict privacy and confidentiality protocols. The contents and personal details of a private ministry appointment are not shared beyond the team members/leaders present and only for the purposes of debrief with a manager or trainer.

Testimonies and Feedback

Sometimes we survey our clients or event attendees, in order to inform our decisions and to help us provide a better service. If a client gives express permission then we may share, or use in publicity materials, a personal testimony, story or quote that they report to us, usually with anonymised personal details. We do this for the purpose of giving glory to God, as a testimony of His goodness and to encourage faith in believers and non-believers alike.

Security

We keep personal information secure with appropriate security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information.

We use secure server software to encrypt financial and personal information we collect online. However, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

Sharing information

We will not share the personal information we hold with another organisation for their own purposes and we will never sell personal information for any reason whatsoever.

Service Providers We Use

There are a few situations where our legitimate interests involve us using service providers we have contracted with to fulfil specific services for us. For example, administering our mailings to our supporters involves certain functions being provided by service providers who process on our behalf the name and address details on our mailing list. However, we remain in control of our supporters’ information.

We currently use MailChimp to deliver to our supporters the emails they have signed up to receive, including our Lion Bites daily emails. The service also enables us to gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including gifs to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information: (see: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/). MailChimp hosts its data in the US, but it has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Donations or purchase made to us through our website are processed by Stripe or GoCardless, through the ChurchSuite platform. In some circumstances donations or payments (including in-person card payments) are processed by PayPal.

Event bookings are managed and payments processed by Eventbrite.

Please click on the individual links to each of these services to view their privacy and data policies.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to a user’s device when they visit a website.

We use cookies for the operation, security, monitoring and improvement of our website. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the website.

Some cookies are retained in a user’s browser for only as long as they visit our website, while others may persist for a longer specified or unspecified period.

Our website users can delete cookies or instruct their web browser to delete or refuse cookies. However, if a website user deletes cookies or refuses to accept them, they might not be able to use all of the features we offer, they may not be able to store their preferences, and some of our website pages might not display properly.

We are not responsible for and accept no liability for the content or privacy practices of any linked website which is not owned and maintained by us. We encourage our website users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each website. Similarly, in the course of a person’s visit to our website third-parties providing services on our website or having content embedded in our website may also place cookies on a user’s device to enable the functionality of their services and for their own purposes. For example, Facebook, Twitter or Youtube. We do not control how these third parties use cookies and our website users should refer to the third party’s own privacy and cookie policy.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org

IP Addresses

We collect the request made by a user’s browser to the server hosting this website. This includes the IP address, the date and time of connection and the page selected. Our legitimate interests in using this information are to ensure the security of our website, for system administration, and to inform improvements to the website. This information is retained for only a short period of time.

Subject Access Rights

A person has certain rights under existing data protection law including the right to request in writing a copy of the personal information we hold about them. From 25 May 2018 a person will have the following rights unless an exemption applies:

Right to access

The right to access the personal information that we hold about them. We shall respond promptly, and certainly within one month from the point of receiving a subject access request and all necessary information.

Right to correct

The right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold concerning them.

Right to erase

The right to ask us to erase their personal information without undue delay.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain circumstances, the right to restrict us from processing their personal information.

Right to object

The right to object to our use of their personal information including where we use it on the basis of our legitimate interests. We shall no longer process a person’s personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

Accuracy of information

We take steps to keep our information about our supporters and others is accurate. Our supporters can help us by informing us of any changes to their details when they occur.

Enquiries

To make enquiries in relation to this privacy notice, exercise any of the above rights, or to make a complaint about our use of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] or contact INOPC, Glasgow Prophetic Centre, PO BOX 7661, Glasgow, G42 2JE.

If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with your complaint, you have the right to refer it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring it to us.

Changes

We keep this privacy and cookies notice under review. It was last updated on 24 May 2018.